Your Skin will love you for it! The benefits of Prickly Pear Oil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prickly Pear Oil benefits the skin with it’s exceptional hydrating, and anti-aging properties.

Brought to us by our Artisan Partners in Morocco, Prickly Pear contains the most Vitamin E of any beauty oil on the market (150% more than Argan Oil), and the highest percentage of unsaturated fatty acids (88 %) – making it an incredibly powerful oil for skin health.​

We have combined Prickly Pear Oil with Argan Oil and whipped it into a beautiful face cream.  

PRICKLY PEAR OIL BENEFITS

1. THE SKIN QUICKLY ABSORBS IT

The essential fatty acids in Prickly Pear oil – namely it’s high Linoleic Acid content makes it absorb wonderfully into our skin. It penetrates deeply without leaving behind a greasy residue.  It feels wonderful & silky. 

2. IT RESTORES ELASTICITY AND BRIGHTENS THE COMPLEXION

High antioxidant activity stimulates cell renewal, leaving you with fresh, new skin. This oil reduces redness and hyper-pigmentation.

3. NOURISHES, MOISTURIZES AND SOFTENS THE SKIN

This oil intensely hydrates the skin, it is suitable for all skin types but works particularly well on dry, mature skin.

4. TIGHTENS PORES

Essential fatty acids in Prickly Pear Oil keep the collagen layer of your skin moist and healthy, this keeps your pores tight.

5. BRIGHTENS DARK SPOTS

This oil is unmatched in its ability to brighten the skin and get rid of dark spots. The Vitamin K in it helps to lighten dark under-eye circles and minimize spider veins.

6. SLOWS SKIN AGING

Prickly Pear contains the highest levels of Betalains of any known plant (more than Acai, Pomegranate, Blueberries, Gogi, and Beets). Betalains are super antioxidants with powerful anti-aging effects.

7. PREVENTS WRINKLES

Prickly Pear Oil is super loaded with Vitamin E!  Vitamin E is a free radical scavenger and increases cell renewal. The high fatty acid content plumps the skin, reducing wrinkles and adding firmness, as well as intercepting free radical damage.

8. IT WILL NOT CLOG YOUR PORES

A high (60%) Linoleic Acid content and a low (20%) Oleic Acid content makes this oil non-comedogenic meaning it will not clog your pores and lead to breakouts.

9. IDEAL FOR SENSITIVE SKIN

This oil is non-irritating, deeply nourishing and soothing. It calms inflammation and hydrates the skin.

    Leave a comment